Incident Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II 255, Monday 12 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 355N Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corp
Registration: 255
MSN: 5633
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Crusheen, North of Ennis, Co. Clare -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shannon Airport
Destination airport:Galway Airport
Investigating agency: AAIU
Narrative:
The flight was tasked by Garda (police) Operations to monitor a VIP motorcade travelling from Shannon Airport to Galway City on the night of 11th May, 1999. The crew consisted of one Air Corps pilot and two Garda observers.

Inadvertent entry to IMC. Recovered safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/3977-0.PDF