Incident Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III 211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169069

Date:Sunday 10 October 1999
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Aer Chór na hÉireann (Irish Air Corps)
Registration: 211
MSN: 1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Ardmore Head Co. Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the course of an SAR operation to lift a casualty from sea cliffs near Waterford, a thermal blanket was lifted by the rotor downwash and became briefly entangled in the helicopters rotors, causing a temporary loss of lift, which resulted in uncontrolled loss of altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/3976-0.PDF