Accident Robinson R22 Beta EI-CMI, Tuesday 12 June 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 June 2001
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Eirecopter Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EI-CMI
MSN: 1129
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Field adjacent to Birr Airfield, Birr, County Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birr Airfield, Birr in County Offaly (EIBR)
Destination airport:Weston Aerodrome, Dublin (EIWT)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While transitioning out of Birr Airfield during a solo navigational exercise, the student pilot observed that he was not climbing as normal and felt that the helicopter was suffering from a lack of power. Fearful of imminent impact with a number of obstructions ahead of his position the pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing in a field adjacent to the airfield. During the final phase of the run-on landing, the helicopter started to drift to the right and subsequently rolled over onto its right-hand side just prior to coming to a halt. The pilot evacuated the helicopter without injury.
Directional control was lost during the deceleration phase of an emergency run-on landing. The emergency landing was initiated by the pilot in the belief that he was suffering from a loss of power/climb performance.
A reduction in power/climb performance most likely occurred as a result of a combination of mishandling factors including:
1) The selection of continuous full carburettor heat during transition and initial climb.
2) Overpitching during the transition and initial climb, and
3) The initiation of climb attitude at a speed less than that recommended for safe operation during take-off and climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3486-REPORT_2002_003-0.PDF
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=11
3. http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ei.php