| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 2002 |
| Time: | 19:42 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Century Aviation Ltd, Executive Helicopters |
| Registration: | EI-JWM |
| MSN: | 1386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rossbeigh Beach, Glenbeigh Strand, Glenbeigh, County Kerry -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Glenbeigh, County Kerry |
| Destination airport: | Rossbeigh Beach, Glenbeigh Strand, Glenbeigh, County Kerry, |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While carrying out an instructional practice approach and landing onto a beach, the helicopter impacted the ground heavily causing extensive damage to the tail-boom, tail rotor and main rotor blades. There were no injuries.
Following an unrecognised out of wind approach, the rate of descent was allowed to become excessive to such a degree that the instructor had insufficient time, height and/or power to effect a safe recovery.
The helicopter probably entered the on-set of vortex ring state and following a heavy landing, the main rotor blades struck the tail-boom, most likely as a result of some slight rotor decay, downward deflection of the main rotor retreating blade/disc and the aft application of cyclic control.
Aircraft presumably not repaired after this incident, as the damaged airframe was acquired by the South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum, Doncaster, South Yorkshire in 2004 and [placed on static display (see picture below)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/report-attachments/3484-REPORT_2002_005-0.PDF 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=98 3.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000903284.html Media:
Robinson R22 at the South Yorkshire Aircraft Museum, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, 20-09-2014: