Incident Agusta A109E Power EI-SQG, Wednesday 25 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2002
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Premier Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EI-SQG
MSN: 11084
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spawell Leisure Centre, Dublin 6 -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Spawell Leisure Centre
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off to a hover and air taxied his aircraft backwards in order to maximise the length of his take off run. During this manoeuvre the four main rotors struck near the top of a large conifer tree, approximately 15 feet high, a number of which are planted about this golf course. The tail rotor was undamaged as it went abeam the tree and did not touch it. The pilot, who felt vibrations through his controls, landed immediately and shut down the
aircraft. Both he and his passengers exited the aircraft without delay. The pilot said that
he did not see the tree which was to the left rear of his aircraft. He occupied the right hand
seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/3633-0.PDF