Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-RVRS, Friday 26 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 October 2001
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Holly Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-RVRS
MSN: 1478
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Destination airport:Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire (EGSU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26 October 2001 when crashed at Duxford Aerodrome, Cambridgeshire during a practice autorotation training sortie. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was carrying out a series of autorotations to engine off landing simulations. He was accompanied by a flying instructor who was acting as a safety pilot. Seven successful sequences were completed without incident. During the final manoeuvre, the helicopter was flared slightly too early, which resulted in it contacting the ground heavily in a tail low attitude with a low rotor speed.

The helicopter bounced and the main rotor struck the tail boom. The aircraft yawed and bounced again, but came to rest upright with the tail boom severed. There were no injuries to the occupants."

Damage sustained to G-RVRS: Damage to main rotor, tail boom separated. This was enough for the Robinson R22 to be deemed as "beyond economic repair", and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 14 September 2004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/10/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/robinson-r22-beta-g-rvrs-26-october-2001
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1859