| Date: | Sunday 24 March 2002 |
| Time: | 10:20 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Flightworks Sales & Leasing Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BSCL |
| MSN: | 1249 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 March 2002 when crashed on take off at Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Buckinghamshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The student pilot was preparing to take off for an hour's solo flying, having just completed 35 minutes of dual instruction. The instruction had included circuits and approximately 10 takeoffs and landings.
As the pilot raised the collective, the helicopter was observed to become light on its skids, before rolling rapidly about its right skid, which remained in contact with the ground. The helicopter came to rest lying on its right side. The main rotor stopped on impact with the ground and suffered severe damage. The engine was heard to run at high speed before running down.
After impact, the pilot closed the throttle and lowered the collective. He remained strapped in his seat. Staff from the operator, a neighbouring helicopter company, and the airfield Rescue and Fire Fighting Service, attended the scene. The fuel tank had ruptured and the pilot was lying in a pool of fuel.
Fortunately, there was no fire, but foam was laid down over the fuel spill and the engine as a precaution. The helicopter was made safe by those attending the scene, the left door and perspex were cut away and the pilot was assisted from his seat. He was taken to hospital for treatment to minor injuries and later released".
Registration G-BSCL was cancelled by the CAA on 19 July 2002 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"...and that should have been the end of this particular Robinson R22B. However, it was not! On 30 July 2007 - five years (almost to the day) after the registration was cancelled, this particular R22B was restored to the UK register with a new registration, G-VOCE
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2002/03/22 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fae8e5274a131700082d/dft_avsafety_pdf_501318.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BSCL 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=185 