| Date: | Monday 23 April 2001 |
| Time: | 18:55 |
| Type: | Bell UH-1E |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N454CC |
| MSN: | 155344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | McKee Barracks, Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter took off from a private helicopter pad adjacent to the West Link Bridge (on the M50 motorway) on a VFR flight to Howth, a distance of 16 miles across the city. The aircraft was exiting the Phoenix Park area at 1,000 ft. AMSL when the engine low oil pressure light came on. The pilot reduced collective pitch and made a precautionary landing on to the main square of an army barracks in the area.
The oil pipe leading from the engine to the oil tank fractured at the fireproof bulkhead causing the loss of engine oil. The oil pipe failed at the bell-mouth due to metal fatigue.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/4776-0.PDF 