Incident Bell 206B EI-BHI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169081

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-BHI
MSN: 906
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Weston Airport, Kildare -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a normal landing from a simulated tail rotor control failure, the rear portion of the right skid of the helicopter severed.

ICA for the skids had not been redirected after a change in ownership.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/6131-0.PDF