Incident Bell 206B G-AYMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169082

Date:Monday 5 April 2004
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:PDG
Registration: G-AYMW
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Newgrange, Co. Meath -   Ireland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in aerial filming of the Megalithic Passage Tomb at Newgrange, Co. Meath. During its fourth orbit of the mound, the helicopter was seen to yaw suddenly to the right and spiral out of control. Appropriate corrective action by the Pilot i.e., of opposite left pedal, reduction of collective and pitching the nose down to increase airspeed, proved ineffective as the helicopter continued yawing right in a spiral descent. The helicopter impacted heavily into a field immediately east of the mound, but remained upright. The three persons on board suffered various sudden impact injuries and were transferred to hospital by the emergency services a short time later. There was no fire. Pilot seriously injured, passengers minor injuries.

Operation of the helicopter in a flight regime and relative wind velocities / azimuths which were conducive to the loss of Tail Rotor Effectiveness (LTE).