| Date: | Tuesday 17 January 2006 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | CHC Ireland |
| Registration: | EI-SAR |
| MSN: | 61143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Conningbeg Lightship, 5 nm south south west of the Saltee Islands, Co -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Waterford Airport |
| Destination airport: | Waterford Airport |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:SAR helicopter.
While conducting a routine winching training exercise on the Conningbeg Lightship, the hoist cable snagged, then sheared and recoiled under load back up towards the helicopter, where damage was inflicted to the main rotor blades and the cockpit canopy. The helicopter recovered back to Waterford Airport (EIWF) without further incident. The Winch Operator suffered a laceration injury to his hand
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/8234-0.PDF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 August 1995 |
G-AYOM |
Brintel Helicopters Ltd |
0 |
Claymore Accommodation Platform, Central North Sea |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
| 31 August 1999 |
EI-SAR |
Bond Helicopters |
0 |
Shannon Airport |
 |
sub |