This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 November 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 19 MU RAF |
| Registration: | AA426 |
| MSN: | 764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St.Athan, South Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II AA426. 19 MU RAF St.Athan: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14 November 1942.
Undershot & Damaged Beyond Repair on landing at RAF St.Athan, South Glamorgan after test flight. Both crew survived although injured
Crew of Defiant AA426:
Pilot Officer E.L.Haines (pilot) RAF injured.
Mr. E.Aldridge (passenger) Civilian injured.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/19609:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17928222 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA426 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MOD_St_Athan#Second_World_War 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Maintenance_units#No._1_MU_%E2%80%93_No._100_MU Location