Accident Lockheed A-28A Hudson 6036, Friday 5 November 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 November 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed A-28A Hudson
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 6036
MSN: 414-7123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Guararape (Ibura), PE -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Explosion and fire erupted during take-off procedures. Aircraft consumed by fire onto runway after occupants evacuated.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha da Manhã 7 October 1948, p4
Jornal do Brasil 7 October 1948, p6