Accident Fairchild PT-19 (T-19) , Wednesday 6 March 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 March 1946
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Itatiaia, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pocos de Caldas
Destination airport:Taubaté
Narrative:
Disappeared. Found crashed in mountains April 1946. Asp Av Jaime Sudá de Andrade and mechanic Ubirajara de Sousa. Registration as "PT-19...2TO2" or "Fairchild 2-T-03" or "PP-3" in local press. BA Cumbica, SP

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 23 April 1946, p4
Correio da Manhã 28 March 1946, p3
Globo 22 APR 1946, p1+3