Accident airplane (2x) , Thursday 2 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 June 1949
Time:
Type:airplane (2x)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mineira de Jimirim, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two airplane destroyed while trying to land near the town of Jimirim. All four occupants (two Asp and two Sarg) of both airplane escaped unhurt.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 3 June 1949, p1