Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1490, Saturday 10 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 1949
Time:c. 15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1490
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Carandaí, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Juiz de Fora, MG
Destination airport:Resende, RJ
Narrative:
Forced landing out of gas during navigation flight. Cad 3°ano Avelar (30) injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 13 September 1949, p11