Accident Fairchild PT-19A (T-19) , Sunday 2 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 October 1949
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19A (T-19)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed ponte de Itapeba, near lago de Jacarepaguá after engine failed during training flight. 1°Sarg Raimundo Duarte Muniz (35) 1°Grupo de Transporte injured. As "PP-13" in newspaper.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 4 October 1949, p1