Incident De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth C-GMFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169122

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Canadian Museum of Flight
Registration: C-GMFT
MSN: DHC1178
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:De Havilland Canada GIPSY MAJOR 1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Delta Heritage Air Park, Delta, BC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), Delta, BC
Destination airport:Langley, British Columbia
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1178 (Gipsy Major #85670); Erected at No. 8 Repair Depot in Winnipeg. Taken on strength by No. 2 Training Command 29.10.41 as RCAF 5875. To Mid-West Aircraft in Winnipeg, Manitoba for overhaul, 5.3.43 to 8.5.43. To storage with No. 2 Training Command when completed, issued from storage on 17.5.43. Pending disposal from 27.6.44. To No. 2 Air Command on 1.12.44, still pending disposal. Stored from 1.45 by No. 8 Repair Depot at No. 26 Elementary Flying Training School at Neepawa, Manitoba, where it was reported with 2366:20 total time, 1158:35 since overhaul.

Retrieved from abandoned farm; sold 16.10.73 to Airplane Supply Centre, Richmond, BC; sold 29.12.82 to Canadian Museum of Flight and rebuild to static condition commenced mid 80s, complete [1987] as “C-FMGT”; upgraded to flying condition rebuild. Registered as C-GMFT (allotted 13.4.83) on 22.10.99 to Canadian Museum of Flight & Transportation Inc, Langley, BC; painted in RCAF c/s as “4236”. Fitted with Gipsy Major #85499 and first flown after rebuild 8.99; C of A issued 5.8.99.

Change of name 10.10.2003 to Canadian Museum of Flight Association. Badly damaged when landed into trees after take-off in heavy crosswinds at Delta Heritage Air Park, Vancouver BC 23.8.2014: During takeoff from Delta Heritage Air Park (CAK3), in Delta, British Columbia, the aircraft departed controlled flight and impacted trees and terrain. The two occupants onboard the biplane received minor injuries. According to the official TSB Canada investigation into the accident:

"The DeHavilland DH82-C Tiger Moth, C-GMFT, operated by the Langley Museum for demonstration, was at the Delta Heritage Air Park fly-in event. During takeoff to return to Langley regional airport, with a pilot and a passenger, it crashed in small trees and a ditch next to the grass runway (RWY25).

The wind sock indicated a crosswind >15 knots during the takeoff roll. As the aircraft approached the junction of a taxiway, it proceeded into an unsheltered area and was observed drifting to the right. It briefly bounced before lifting off. The right wing initially picked up before the aircraft pitched up and rotated clockwise toward the runway edge line, where it fell nose down into the bordering trees and ditch. All four wings of this tandem seating biplane straddled the ditch with the nose pointed down.

The pilot and passenger were wearing shoulder harnesses, they extricated themselves and were assessed by a doctor that was on site. Both suffered minor injuries and were taken to hospital for observation. Police, fire personnel, an ambulance, Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB) and Transport Canada (TC) attended.

According to a contemporary local news report ("Global News" 24 August 2014)

"UPDATE: Plane that crashed in Delta rare, Second World War era
By Marlisse Silver Sweeney and Neil Khare Global News
Posted August 24, 2014 4:19 pm
Updated August 24, 2014 9:12 pm

VANCOUVER — Two people walked away with minor injuries, after a rare, Second-World-War era planed crashed yesterday at the Delta heritage air park. According to Delta Police, the plane lost control as it was taking off, and veered into nearby bushes.

Trevor Skillen, the chairman of the operating committee at the park, said gusty wind conditions were likely a factor in the crash. He said he wasn’t familiar with the pilots, but told Global News he heard they were experienced.

“Everybody’s just very, very happy the pilot and passenger came out with minor cuts,” said Orest Ewanchyna, who witnessed the accident. They were taken to Vancouver General Hospital as a precautionary measure. The Transportation Safety Board is investigating the incident.

The plane, a vintage Tiger Moth, could take years to repair, according to Skillen, depending on the availability of parts which are harder to find for older aircrafts.

“There are very few in Canada, it’s a rare plane. I am only aware of one other in BC at this point…it’s a very special plane,” said Skillen. It was built in the 1940’s and used as a basic training aircraft for pilots in the Second World War. By 1983 it had turned to a pile of bare frames and parts, but was restored after a grant was issued by the provincial government. In 1999, it became airborne once again, after volunteers made it airworthy.

The Tiger Moth is owned by the Canadian Museum of Flight, based in Langley, and volunteers say the museum will repair the plane".

Delta/Delta Heritage Air Park (TC LID: CAK3) is located 4.5 nautical miles (8.3 km; 5.2 miles) east of Delta, British Columbia, Canada.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 2014P1533
2. TSB Occurrence No: A14P0138
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_4200_4249_detailed.html
5. https://bc.ctvnews.ca/two-people-sustain-minor-injuries-after-plane-crashes-in-delta-1.1973425
6. https://globalnews.ca/news/1523813/only-minor-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-in-delta/ (video of wreckage)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Delta/Delta_Heritage_Air_Park