Wirestrike Accident American Champion 7GCBC N254AC, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:07:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N254AC
MSN: 1319-2001
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:527 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5.5 miles northwest of Lago Vista, Travis County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Park, TX (40XS)
Destination airport:Cedar Park, TX (40XS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witnesses in the area reported seeing an airplane matching the description of the accident airplane flying near the accident site at a low altitude over water. A camera mounted to the airplane captured the accident flight. The video footage depicted the airplane flying low near terrain up until the collision with a power line. The video did not depict any abrupt maneuvers before the accident, thus, the pilot likely did not see the wires. The airplane impacted the ground and a postimpact fire ensued. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly at a low altitude and his subsequent failure to see and avoid the power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14FA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N254AC

Location