Incident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain PH-SAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169127

Date:Monday 8 March 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Transal B/V
Registration: PH-SAV
MSN: 31-7652056
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kempen Airport , Budel (EHBD)
Destination airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 8 March 1999 at Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ): Overran the wet grass runway while landing with tail wind. The airplane ended up in a pond.

Although substantially damaged, aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Subsequent history: sold on to Smakman Airways in December 2001, North Sea Airways in May 2002, De Jong Management BV on 27 December 2004, thence to Skydrift in August 2006. Re-registered as G-CEBK on 31 August 2006: returned to De Jong Management BV on 15 September 2008.

UK registration G-CEBK cancelled 18 July 2013 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA", and reportedly re-registered as N59818. However, the US registration N59818 appears not to have been taken up (according to the FAA database) and the aircraft's whereabouts are currently unknown.

However, there is an unconfirmed report (see link #7) that the aircraft never left the UK was last sighted derelict in the North-Western corner of Norwich Airport (EGSH) on 14 Apil 2013, awaiting parts recovery and scrapping

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/nl/onderzoek/80/doorgeschoten-landing-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-vliegveld-midden-zeeland-8-maart-1999
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59818
4. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=pa&af=2406
5. https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/en/onderzoek/1512/runway-excursion-piper-pa-31-350-navajo-chieftain-midden-zeeland-airport (accident report in Dutch text only)
6. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MS.htm
7. http://johnsonaircraft.blogspot.co.uk/2013/07/norwich-airport-scraped-aircraft-list.html