Accident Van's RV-7A LN-DSF, Saturday 23 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 August 2014
Time:18:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-DSF
MSN: 71683
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Špičník mountain, 7 km S Modrava -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDMF
Destination airport:EDCY
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The RV-7 collided with a mountain. The pilot died.

Causes
The probable cause of the air accident was pilot's inadequate decision to continue in flight at the level where the conditions did not allow for flying in visibility set forth for VFR flights and in constant visibility of the ground. As a result, the pilot failed to maintain a safe altitude and was unable to avoid a collision against trees in the mountainous terrain
in time.
The situation was probably adversely affected by the following concurring circumstances:
- The pilot did not report his situation and his intended procedure to the FIC in time.
- When flying into the clouds, the pilot depended on the autopilot and did not use the warning mode regarding the imminent danger of an impact to the ground in time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/pdf/incident_USZypzsQ.pdf