This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | Saturday 25 June 2005 |
| Time: | 10:05 |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS350B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EI-CGQ |
| MSN: | 2076 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weston Airport -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter departed the Citywest Hotel to refuel at Weston Airport (EIWT). Having made a visual approach to the airport without incident, the pilot hovered EI-CGQ and air taxied up to the Jet-A1 refuelling area. Realising that he might be blocking the possible exit of the airport fire and rescue vehicle he started to reverse the helicopter. At that point the tail of EI-CGQ struck the Avgas fuel pump and the helicopter went into a horizontal spin and landed hard on the tarmac. The aircraft suffered extensive damage. There was no fire or injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report