Incident Farman F.221 F-AOXE, Tuesday 16 February 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1937
Time:10:50
Type:Farman F.221
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-AOXE
MSN: 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South Atlantic -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dakar
Destination airport:Natal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hydroplane "Ville de Montevideo" suffered in-flight engine fire continued flight and made a safe landing in Natal.

Sources:

El Litoral 16 February 1937, p2
Limburgsch dagblad
17-02-1937