| Date: | Sunday 24 August 2014 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Waco YMF |
| Owner/operator: | West Australian Skydiving Academy Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-MLX |
| MSN: | F5C072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | North Pinjarra ALA, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Gippsland Airvan GA-8 aircraft, VH-XHV was involved in a runway excursion accident at North Pinjarra ALA, Western Australia.
During the landing roll, the aircraft left the runway and collided with a parked Waco aircraft, and a vehicle. Both the Airvan and the Waco were substantially damaged. A person on the ground also received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-143.aspx#.U_rT3g75zt8.twitter http://casa-query.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&meta_v_sand=MLX+&Search=Search&session=1344335542 https://www.flickr.com/photos/streamlines/4759893787/ http://www.waskydiving.com.au 