Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA615A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169154

Date:Monday 25 August 2014
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA615A
MSN: 35877/951
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Miura peninsula, Kanagawa prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo/Haneda International Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Yamaguchi-Ube Airport (UBJ/RJDC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ANA flight 697 bound for Yamaguchi-Ube returned to Haneda after a report on suspected white smoke in aft cabin while climbing about 10000 ft over Miura peninsula, about 10 minutes after takeoff from the runway 05. An emergency landing was carried out at ca. 17:00 JST (08:00 UTC) on the runway 34R. No smoke was observed after landing.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20140825-00000120-jij-soci