Accident Cessna T-17 Bobcat 1810, Sunday 6 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1954
Time:
Type:Cessna T-17 Bobcat
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Apiaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curitiba (CWB), PR
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Narrative:
Crashed. Occupants survived injured. Pilot died later. As "T-17...Cessna 18.110" in local press.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 8 June 1954, p4/9 June 1954, p1