Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169162

Date:Monday 3 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 miles off RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8064: Took off for a attack German shipping off the Norwegian coast. 03/05/1943
Crashed in sea 7 miles off RAF Leuchars, aircraft spun in off turn, over corrected 3 times. NFD.
Crew:
Sgt (1525204) Wyndham GREENWOOD (pilot ) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (130.306) Richard Kendrick BETCHLEY (Nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF