Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169163

Date:Thursday 3 September 1953
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1462
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São Francisco, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Curitiba (CWB), PR (11:00)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre, RS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Ten Av Mário Cradoso de Oliveira died and Ten Av Afonso Arinos Costa de Arroxelas injured.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 5 September 1953, p2