Accident Lockheed F-104D-10-LO Starfighter 57-1327, Friday 8 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104D-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 57-1327
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Edwards AFB -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KEDW
Destination airport:KEDW
Narrative:
Aircraft training with high sink rate landing, landing gear collapse, first pilot ejected safely, the second, Maj. Robert Henry Lawrence, Jr. was killed in the crash. He was the first afroamerican pilot selected for Space programm.

Sources:

Wikipedia
Scramble