Accident UAV , Sunday 24 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 August 2014
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Natanz -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unkown UAV reportedly crashed near Natanz in Iran. Initial claims suggested the UAV was an Israeli Elbit Hermes 450. Iran’s Islamic Revolution Guards Corps (IRGC) said that its forces had intercepted and shot it down with a surface-to-air missile.
Israel denied the drone was theirs and a military analyst suggested the UAV resembled an Iranian Shahed 129.

Sources:

http://hosted.ap.org/dynamic/stories/M/ML_IRAN_ISRAEL_DRONE?SITE=AP&SECTION=HOME&TEMPLATE=DEFAULT&CTIME=2014-08-25-12-40-31
https://www.aikenstandard.com/article/20140825/aik0106/140829636/1013/iran-airs-tv-footage-of-purported-israeli-drone/
http://www.presstv.ir/detail/2014/08/29/376940/iran-warns-of-israeli-drone-consequences/
https://www.jpost.com/Middle-East/Did-Iran-stage-downing-of-Israeli-drone-373045