Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint G-MJDS, Saturday 10 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint
Owner/operator:Microlight Airsport Services Ltd
Registration: G-MJDS
MSN: 11303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rempstone, near Loughborough, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rempstone, near Loughborough, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/7/1982: the aircraft was wrecked when it struck a car on landing at Rempstone, near Loughborough, Leicestershire. The pilot sustained a broken ankle.

Not repaired, and registration G-MJDS formally cancelled by the CAA as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 16/8/1982

NOTE: The official AAIB report into the accident mis-spells the crash location as "Remstone" (no "p"). Rempstone is a village and civil parish in the Rushcliffe district of Nottinghamshire, although its closest town and postal address is Loughborough across the border in Leicestershire. (The registered owners address was also in Loughborough) It is situated at the crossing of the A60 and A6006 roads.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f904ed915d1374000713/Quicksilver_MXII_G-MJDS_11-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-MJDS.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eipper_Quicksilver
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MJDS.html