Accident North American AT-6D Texan PP-GOW, Saturday 14 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Escola Varig de Aeronáutica (EVAER)
Registration: PP-GOW
MSN: 121-42028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Alegre (POA), RS -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mechanic José Pinto (23) flew into parked Lockheed Super Constellation of Varig and into hangars with suicidal intent. Ex 1344 FAB.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 15 July 1956, p1/18 July 1956, p1