Tailstrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N536T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169188

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration
Registration: N536T
MSN: 3195
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur Municipal Airport (KLUD), TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (KAFW)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-rated student and flight instructor were conducting a helicopter proficiency flight. After about 2 hours of flight and completing a series of maneuvers, which included straight-in and 180-degee autorotations, the instructor began to demonstrate another 180-degree autorotation. The instructor reported that, when the helicopter was at 200 ft at the start of the approach, the rotor speed was in the mid to low section of the green band. At the beginning of the flare, he tried to roll in full throttle, but he felt resistance, and he didn’t get the power restored in time. He then attempted to level the helicopter to avoid a tail strike. The pilot receiving instruction reported that the instructor was at the controls and that, when the helicopter was at 100 ft, he noticed that the rotor speed was at a minimum and that the rate of closure was slow. He thought they were going to be short, so he called for power and reached for the throttle to confirm it was fully on. The helicopter landed hard and slid to a stop just off the runway. Examination of the helicopter and throttle system did not reveal any abnormalities.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s improper recovery from a practice autorotation, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location