Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II VH-KSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169193

Date:Friday 13 June 2014
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KSV
MSN: 45387
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:200 km SW Kalumburu, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mitchell Falls, NT
Destination airport:Prince Regent area Kimberley Ranges, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the site, the pilot conducted an orbit of the area at about 300 ft above ground level (AGL) to assess the landing area. As the helicopter descended over trees, the pilot observed that the helicopter was slightly higher than optimal for the approach. From a high hover, at about 10 ft AGL, the pilot continued to lower the helicopter slowly and elected to land towards the rear of a rocky sandstone platform to remain clear of the waiting passengers.

The right landing skid touched down first and only the front portion of the landing skids was in contact with the platform, with the right skid was sitting on a rock. The pilot attempted to raise the helicopter back into the air to relocate to a better landing position, but as he raised collective, he felt the helicopter start to roll and he quickly lowered the collective. The helicopter tipped backwards off the edge of the rocky platform and slid about 2 m down the slope before coming to a halt.

After shutting down the engine, the pilot inspected the helicopter and found substantial damage to the landing skid, a hole in the main rotor blade where it had struck the wirestrike cutter, and damage to the tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-108.aspx