Accident Yamaha RMAX L17 S7044, 03 Aug 2009
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169200

Date:03-AUG-2009
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Yamaha RMAX L17
Owner/operator:Osu Agricultural Cooperative
Registration: S7044
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Imsil-gun, Jeollabuk-do -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An unmanned rotorcraft use for aerial spray collided with the pilot (causing fatal injury) and crashed into terrain during backward moving after a hovering takeoff for aerial spray on the rice paddies.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board determines that the cause of this accident was:
1. An inadequate setting of pitch trim switch at the pitch up unit was not recognized and corrected, and the rearward movement of the rotorcraft was not properly controlled.

Contributing to this accident were :
1. The safety regulations of the Osu AC regarding the aerial spray work were insufficient and the supervision of the safety management did not work properly.
2. There was no items checking if the trim switches were set at the 'zero' position, in the Operator's Manual
3. A 15 m of safety distance was considered to be not sufficient to provide the pilots with enough protection against abnormal movement of the unmanned rotorcraft.
4. There was no method and requirements of training for the pilot to keep up with their proficiency after the initial training.

Sources:

http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=Ultralight+Vehicle+Accident+Report_UAR0903_101231.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: