Incident Bell 214B-1 HL9131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 169203

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2011
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B214 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 214B-1
Owner/operator:Hongik Air Service Co., Ltd.
Registration: HL9131
MSN: 28010
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sammun-ri, Jangyu-myeon, Gimhae-si, Gyeongsangnam-do -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while moving cargo for airlift operations in Sammun-ri, Jangyu-myeon, Gimhae-si, Gyeongsangnam-do.

The two pilots were seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by the crash impact.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines that the probable cause of this accident was the sling strap attached to the belly hook got into the tail rotor blade since the captain decelerated more greatly than normal and descended at the same time while flying at approximately 70 kts.

Contributing to the accident are (1) Hongik Air Service Co., Ltd. provided its pilots with inadequate flight procedures training in airlift operations; and (2) the flight route the captain took on the day of the accident was inadequate since there were many obstacles.

Sources:

http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=Final+Report+of+HL9131%28AAR1107%29.pdf