Hard landing Accident PZL SWIDNIK SW-4 HL9403, Monday 6 February 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PSW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL SWIDNIK SW-4
Owner/operator:Yechon Astro-Space Center
Registration: HL9403
MSN: 600321
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Samri-ri, Nongong-eup, Dalseong-gun, Daegu-si -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing during auto-rotation due to an in-flight engine shutdown. Aboard the aircraft was one captain, who was seriously injured, and the aircraft was destroyed by the crash impact.

The Aviation and Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines the cause of this accident to be, the captain of HL9403 actually supplied less fuel than intended by supplying fuel on the basis of a malfunctioning fuel quantity indicator, failed to recognize the illumination of the low fuel warning light during flight and continued to fly, and failed to take proper actions during auto-rotation due to engine failure caused by fuel depletion, thereby resulting in hard landing.

Contributing factors to this accident are determined to be, ① Yechon Astro-Space Center failed to recognize the malfunctioning fuel quantity instrument of HL9403 prior to the accident. ②For the purpose of ready response to forest fire suppression missions, Yechon Astro-Space Center operated HL9403 with only 500 lbs of fuel supplied, and did not employ any means of verifying the actual fuel loaded other than relying on the fuel quantity indicator. ③Yechon Astro-Space Center improperly appointed an instructor for the initial training of the captain, and conducted insufficient training such as replacement of emergency procedures training by self-study, and misapplication of prescribed training subjects and hours from the Operations Regulation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://araib.molit.go.kr