| Date: | Saturday 21 July 2012 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | SN Air Co Ltd |
| Registration: | HL9196 |
| MSN: | 2967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pyeongchon-ri, Guji-myeon, Dalseong-gun, Daegu-si -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | ARAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed after wire strike during an aerial application. Aboard the aircraft was one captain who sustained fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed by the crash impact.
The Aviation Railway Accident Investigation Board (ARAIB) determines the cause of this accident to be It is assumed that, although the captain of HL9196 may have been well aware of the presence of high-voltage power lines prior to an aerial application, he momentarily forgot about it and collided with the power line since he had to simultaneously perform multiple required tasks inside the sweltering cockpit, with the lack of experience in an aerial spraying operation.
The contributing factor to this accident is determined to be, SN Air Co., Ltd. inadequately trained the captain in aircraft type transition, instructor designation, and aerial application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=/eaib0401/&fileName=SN_Air%28AS350%2C+HL9196%29+Accident+Investigation+Final+Report.pdf 