Bird strike Serious incident AgustaWestland AW139 HL9487, Tuesday 5 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Samsung
Registration: HL9487
MSN: 31294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Anhyeon Junction on the Outer Ring Expressway, Siheung-si, Gyeong -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AW139 belonging to Samsung Techwin collided with a bird during flight near the Anhyeon Junction on the outer ring road of Siheung-si, Gyeonggi-do, damaging the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: ARAIB/AIR1007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ARAIB