| Date: | Sunday 19 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-VTX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Over Bass Strait -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hobart,Tasmania |
| Destination airport: | Orbost, Victoria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight proceeded past Flinders Island then in a northerly direction over Bass Strait towards the HLS near Orbost. While over Bass Strait, however, the pilot encountered deteriorating weather including patches of low cloud and areas of reduced visibility. After unsuccessfully attempting to manoeuvre around the weather, the pilot decided to divert back to Flinders Island. Soon after turning in a southerly direction and noting an increase in wind strength from the south, the pilot became concerned that insufficient fuel was available to safely reach Flinders Island. The pilot then elected to make a precautionary landing on a nearby offshore resource platform, and landed on the platform with a remaining endurance of about 55 minutes.
In response to this incident, the operator reported that company pilots were reminded of flight planning weather considerations and that specific instructions dealing with Bass Strait crossings were being considered. The incident serves as a reminder of the need for careful planning when intending to proceed into an area where poor weather is forecast, and the importance of timely and conservative decision making when poor weather is encountered.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-010.aspx 