Accident Mil Mi-8AMT RA-22430, Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:UNMISS / UTair
Registration: RA-22430
MSN: 8AMT00643083
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 kilometers south of Bentiu -   South Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Wau
Destination airport:Bentiu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A UN operated Mi-8 has been shot down over the area of Bentiu in Southern Sudan. Three crew members died, a fourth was seriously injured.
The helicopter was chartered by UNMISS from a Russian company.
The deceased have Russian nationality.
UNMISS is the UN Mission In South Sudan.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/military/151-accidents#post2199
https://reliefweb.int/report/south-sudan/three-crew-dead-one-injured-unmiss-helicopter-crash-unity-state
http://en.apa.az/news/2155
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-08-27/russian-airline-claims-un-chopper-shot-down-in-south-sudan/569937239]
http://www.themoscowtimes.com/news/article/3-russians-killed-as-utair-helicopter-downed-in-sudan/505948.html
https://news.un.org/en/story/2014/09/477042-south-sudan-preliminary-un-probe-shows-helicopter-was-shot-down
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://ural-trans.sledcom.ru/news/detail.php?news=16965]