Accident Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan 100, Thursday 13 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 March 1958
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11B Kansan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: 100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Santos, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florianapolis
Destination airport:BA Cumbica
Narrative:
Crashed on mountain top (Pico do Diabo) in Serra do Mar after hit high voltage cables in fog. As "Berchcraft AF-100" in local press**.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 14 March 1958, p1/15 March 1958, p1
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/25281/ **