Accident Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler 2737, Saturday 9 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft UC-43 Traveler
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2737
MSN: 1031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Curitiba, PR -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bacachery Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Beechcraft" caught fire and crashed on take-off. Ten Tito Teixeira de Castro and 3°Sarg José Antonio Milano killed. Three other Sarg injured. Type/registration not confirmed

Sources:

Correio da Manhã 10 October 1948, p2
Scramble (14 OCT 48)