Incident Boeing SB-17G , Thursday 7 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing SB-17G
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Salvador (SSA), BA -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged in emergency landing after undercarriage failure. As "Flying Fortress B-25" in report.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 8 May 1959, p4