Fuel exhaustion Accident Fairchild PT-19 3FG PP-GGD, Tuesday 29 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 December 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-19 3FG
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-GGD
MSN: 3FG-064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing between houses at Del Castilho after engine failure due to fuel exhaustion. Pilot (20) slightly injured. Escola de Pilotos dos Servicios Aéreos Cruzeiro do Sul.

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 30 December 1959, p10
Correio da Manha 30 December 1959, p5