Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I , Tuesday 26 August 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Sky Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Issyk-Kul, Kyrgyzstan
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane for some reason had to perform an emergency landing.
While trying to land, the plane lost one wheel, then turned and stood across the runway.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://akipress.com/news:546498/_
http://svodka.akipress.org/news:138080

Location