This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2014 |
| Time: | 02:20 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | China Express Airlines |
| Registration: | B-3363 |
| MSN: | 15312 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK) -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chongqing Jiangbei International Airport |
| Destination airport: | Guiyang Longdongbao International Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft tried to take off from a closed runway during adverse weather conditions, but struck signs and maintenance constructions after following a warning from air traffic control. The crew had not reached rotation speed and managed to bring the aircraft to a rest before the runway end. The aircraft belly and right main landing gear suffered substantial damage. The flight was subsequently cancelled.
Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=47961bac&opt=0 Location