This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 August 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero L-39 Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | Yemen Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Taiz airport -
Yemen
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taiz airport |
| Destination airport: | Taiz airport |
Narrative:The military trainer plane crashed upon landing and exploded. The pilot died in the crash.
It has not been ascertained yet whether the plane crashed due to a technical malfunction or if it was shot down.
Sources:
http://www.nerve.in/news:2535002399271 