| Date: | Thursday 14 August 2014 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Jet Konnect |
| Registration: | VT-JCZ |
| MSN: | 1075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Destination airport: | Bhopal Airport (BHO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet Airways flight 9W2654 from Delhi to Bhopal, India, was involved in a serious incident during takeoff.
On the day before the incident a scheduled fuel nozzle replacement was carried out on engine no. 1 during night halt at Delhi. After replacement of fuel nozzle, wet motoring was carried out and no leak was observed. Idle power engine ground run was carried out and slight wetting at the #6 fuel nozzle was observed, #6 fuel nozzle was torqued, again a ground run was carried out and no leak was observed. The task was completed at 23:50 UTC. Subsequently aircraft was released for flight, which was scheduled at 00:50 hrs UTC.
The weather at the time of departure from Delhi was fine with visibility 5000 m. The aircraft was cleared for takeoff from runway 29 by ATC at around 00:50 UTC. During initial takeoff roll all parameters were normal. First officer was the Pilot Flying and commander was the Pilot Monitoring. Soon after initial takeoff roll, the engine no. 1 fire warning illuminated (before V1) with the engine no.1 fire alarm getting activated. The commander immediately took controls from first officer and takeoff was rejected. All the actions as per "on ground engine fire or severe mechanical damage" checklist were carried out and a MAY DAY call was made.
Fire extinguishing agent was discharged in the no. 1 as per the checklist. The fire warning was extinguished after the second extinguisher was discharged. Subsequently the aircraft was towed back to the bay and passengers were disembarked safely. There were no injuries.
Probable cause of the Incident:
The fire warning during takeoff roll was because of fire to the fuel which leaked from fuel nozzles due to loose B-nuts of fuel nozzles.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-JCZ.pdf Location