Accident Embraer T-27 Tucano 1311, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic TUCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer T-27 Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1311
MSN: 312015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Porto Ferreira, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga, SP
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with T-27 1328 at Descavaldo training area during aerobatics. Esquadrilha da Fumaça. Maj Av Vanio de Figueiredo Crispim ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Folha Noreste 24 September 1993, p5